Development of Inhibitors of Human Parainfluenza Virus for Prevention of Multi-infectious Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda kiyoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI TAKASHI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20240947)
TAKAHASHI TADANOBU  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20405145)
TOKIWA HIROAKI  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10221433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ阻害剤 / 蛍光イメージングプローブ / パラインフルエンザウイルス / シアル酸 / ヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス (hPIV) / 病原性ウイルス / HN糖蛋白質シアリダーゼ / in silico創薬 / シアリダーゼ / HN糖蛋白質 / 顔料系色素蛍光剤 / ハイリスク群患者 / 多重感染 / ハイブリッド型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human parainfluenza virus type 1 (hPIV-1) is a serious pathogen causing upper and lower respiratory disease in infants and young children; however, there are no known effective inhibitors of hPIV-1 infection. We developed a novel fluorescent sialidase substrate, BTP3-Neu5Ac derivatives, which have imaging of sialidase activity by a highly sensitive fluorescent histochemical method. 2. For the synthesis of the potent and selective inhibitors of human parainfluenza virus, we synthesized compounds having guanigyl group and several acyl functions at C-4 position of sialic acid. Compound bearing guanigyl group showed no effect against hPIV, But, compoundd bearing Ac group showed inhibitory activity against hPIV.