Mechanism of Shiga toxin-induced cell death and development of therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATTORI TAKAYUKI  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (50377751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords志賀毒素 / THP1細胞 / アポトーシス / プロテアソーム / 小胞輸送阻害 / 耐性 / CD77 / CD77 synthase / 小胞輸送 / ゴルジ体 / 逆行輸送 / アポトーシス阻害タンパク質 / プロテアソーム阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiga toxin (Stx) causes fatal systemic complications. Stx induces apoptosis, but the mechanism of which is unclear. Therefore, the development of an antidote to neutralize Stx toxicity is urgently required. Proteasome inhibitors prevented the induction of apoptosis in vitro. A clinically approved proteasome inhibitor, bortezomib, improved the survival rate of mice challenged by Stx.
We also demonstrated that AMF26, a compound that induces disassembly of the Golgi apparatus by inactivating ADP-ribosylation factor 1, suppresses Stx-induced apoptosis in vitro.
Furthermore, we isolated resistant clones to Stx-induced cell death from THP1 cells. The resistant clones lost the expression of CD77 as a consequence of the reduction in CD77 synthase mRNA expression. The result suggests that downregulation of CD77 or CD77 synthase expression could be a novel approach to neutralize the fatal toxicity of Stx.