Role of reactive sulfur species and ER stress response in protection against cadmium toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10454240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカドミウム / 活性イオウ分子 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / イオウ付加体 / ポリスルフィド / 化学防御 / シスタチオニンγリアーゼ / シスタチオニンβシンターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cadmium has electrophilic property to modify cysteine residues in cellular proteins, resulting in its dysfunction and cytotoxicity. In this study, role of reactive sulfur species such as persulfides/polysulfides and ER stress response in protection against cadmium toxicity was examined. We found that cadmium induces enzymes associated with the production of reactive sulfur species. Also, reactive sulfur species were found to be protective against cadmium toxicity via formation of sulfur adducts of cadmium.