Research on exposure to organic pollutants for the conservation of Japanese Red crowned crane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Toriba Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 健作  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (40435889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 特任教授 (40115267)
TANG Ning  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90372490)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Fumio  釧路市動物園, ツル担当・園長補佐
YOSHINO Tomoo  釧路市動物園, ツル担当・学芸担当・主事
TSUKUE Naomi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンチョウ / 有機汚染物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 生体曝露評価 / 曝露評価 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Red-crowned crane inhabits the marsh in the eastern Hokkaido and it is classified as an endangered species. Nowadays, it lives near human beings and it is concerned that Red-crowned cranes are exposed to more anthropogenic chemical substances. Therefore, it is important to investigate the exposure levels of the chemicals for their protection. In this study, we determined the concentrations of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in red-crowned crane muscle tissues and the concentrations were not high that their toxicities need to be considered. Furthermore, hydroxylated metabolites of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) excreted in the bile of the crane were successfully identified and quantified by using a developed analytical method. The biliary metabolites should be useful for the surveillance of exposure to PAHs.