Analysis of molecular mechanisms for vascular endothelial perlecan synthesis by the strategy of bio-organometallices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chika  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70230571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍜冶 利幸  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90204388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 血管内皮細胞 / バイオオルガノメタリクス / パールカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-orgaometallics is a research strategy in which organic-inorganic hybrid molecules are used as a tool to analyze biological systems. Based on this strategy, we got hybrid molecules (1,10-phenanthroline with or without zinc or rhodium) from a library of organic-inorganic hybrid molecules. It was found that the expression of syndecan-4, a small heparan sulfate proteoglycan, is induced via the hypoxia-inducible factor-1α/β pathway when prolyl hydroxylase domain-containing protein 2 is inhibited.