Project/Area Number |
15K08048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 臭化難燃剤 / ケトン体利用酵素 / 脂肪細胞 / アセトアセチルCoA合成酵素(AACS) / テトラブロモビスフェノールA(TBBP-A) / アセトアセチルCoA合成酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies suggest that exposure to brominated flame retardants (BFR) may play a role in the development of high fat- induced obesity and metabolic disorder in liver. Ketone bodies produced by β-oxidation are utilized by acetoacetyl-CoA synthetase (AACS), the novel cytosolic ketone body-utilizing enzyme. Previously, we showed that gene expression of AACS is up-regulated by bisphenol A and high fat diet-induced obesity. Therefore, we examined effects of BFR, tetrabromobisphenol A (TBBP-A), on gene expressions in adipocyte cell lines (3T3-L1, ST-13). Treatment with TBBP-A for 24 hr was not significantly affected on lipid accumulation and mRNA expression of AACS, PPAR-gamma, SCOT and FAS in mature adipocytes. On the other hand, in non-induction adipocytes, AACS, perilipin and LSD-1 mRNA was up-regulated by TBBP-A. These results suggest that TBBP-A may cause metabolic disorders of the utilization of ketone bodies via AACS in immature adipocytes