Analysis of clinical manifestations or increased factor of nontuberculous mycobacteria disease and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiya Keiichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70168714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMycobacterium avium / 肺M. avium症 / 病態 / 感染様式 / 宿主特異性 / ゲノム解析 / Mycobacterium avium感染症 / 増加要因 / pMAH135プラスミド / MATR-VNTR型別解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the relationship between the different pathological or clinical manifestations of Mycobacterium avium disease and bacterial factors, we mainly performed comparative genome analysis using clinical isolates from patients with various symptoms. Our analysis showed that M. avium strains which cause pulmonary and disseminated disease possess genetically distinct features. Comparative genome analysis of 79 M. avium strains comprising four subspecies revealed the presence of genetic elements specific to each lineage, and identified potential genetic determinants associated with not only the progression of pulmonary disease but also the host range characteristics of M. avium. Of note, this analysis indicated an association between the progression of pulmonary M. avium disease and several virulence genes including pMAH135. These results suggest that bacterial factors play an important role in the cause of the diverse pathological or clinical manifestations of M. avium disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺M. avium症の臨床上の問題点として変則的な病態が挙げられ,さらにM. avium症の感染様式や宿主特異性の違いにおいて,これらは宿主側の要因だけではなく病原体側の遺伝学的特性に起因すると考えられるが詳細は不明であった。
本研究課題により得られた研究成果により,上記問題点の要因を決定している病原体側の遺伝学的特性や特定遺伝子の存在が明らかになり,M. avium症の問題点の解明に大きく寄与することができた。これらの知見は,本感染症の病態や感染様式を理解する上で重要な情報となり,学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。