Neuroprotective effect of fatty acid receptors in microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10187726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 脂質メディエータ / ミクログリア / ケトン体 / 糖尿病 / GPCR / 細胞内情報伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have suggested that type 2 diabetes is associated with an increased risk of several neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and Parkinson’s diseases (PD). The ketogenic diet has been used for almost 100 years to treat refractory childhood epilepsy. It has also been studied as a potential therapy for other neurologic diseases, such as PD and AD. Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptor 2 (HCA2), also known as GPR109A, is a G protein-coupled anti-inflammatory receptor. It is present in macrophages, neutrophils and microglia. Beta-hydroxy butyrate (BHB) was identified as the physiological ligand of HCA2.
BHB suppressed LPS-induced expression of IL-6 and IL-1 beta in mouse microglia BV-2 cells. The phosphorylation of Erk1/2 was inhibited by the treatment of BHB, but the activation of the NF-kappa B pathway was not significantly influenced.