STUDY ON THE MECHANISMS UNDERLYING INDUCTION OF VBNC STATE AND RE-SUSCITATION FROM VBNC TO GROWING STATE USING PATHOGENIC SALMONELLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Amano Fumio  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVBNC状態 / サルモネラ / 乾燥耐性 / 抗体産生誘導 / ストレス応答 / 再活性化 / ピルビン酸 / オキサロ酢酸 / 抗体産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying induction of VBNC by some kinds of stresses and those concerning resuscitation from the VBNC state to colony-forming state during incubation were studied using pathogenic Salmonella in vitro. Extensive studies were made especially on the changes in the surface antigens of the VBNC, however, they did not succeed in producing adequate results for the further analyses. Finally, we focused on the resuscitation processes of the VBNC Salmonella that had been extremely elevated by addition of pyruvate. In this study, we found that oxaloacetate showed higher resuscitation effects than pyruvate, and other substrates that compose TCA cycle. These results suggest that resuscitation is the necessary condition for characterization of VBNC, and even suitable for definition of VBNC state of bacteria.