Recovery of rare earth using waste biomass for sustainable development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Naohito  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60271409)
Research Collaborator OGATA Fumihiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10581754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス / 希少金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of plant biomass (wheat bran, basil seed, and tapioca) were investigated, and then the adsorption capability of rare metals (Cr, Mo, Sr, and Cs) using it was evaluated. We elucidated that the plant biomass had a sufficient adsorption capability of rare metals and the obtained results could be useful for recovering rare metals.