Mechanism of thiamin transport in Helicobacter pylori providing a basis for complementary therapy for the infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Kazuto  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10228314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Hiroyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50325247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / チアミン / トランスポーター / PnuT / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori lacks the genes involved in the de novo synthesis of thiamin, and therefore is a thiamin auxotroph. In this study, we found that thiamin is incorporated into H. pylori SS1 strain via a facilitated diffusion with an apparent Km value of 19 μM, and that the transport system seems to recognize the pyrimidine moiety of thiamin. In addition, when the pnuT gene was expressed in a thiamin transport-deficient Escherichia coli strain, the transport activity with a Km value of 3.5 μM was restored. Further, the pnuT-deficient H. pylori strain exhibited reducing thiamin transport activity to less than 20% of the wild-type strain, and required 100 times more thiamin than the wild-type strain to achieve growth equal to that of the wild-type. These findings reflect the presence of multiple routes for entry of thiamin into H. pylori, and it is likely that PnuT is responsible for the high affinity thiamin transport and serves as target for antimicrobial agent for H. pylori.