Analysis of segment-specific cadmium transport mechanism in renal proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hitomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10389182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓 / カドミウム / 輸送 / 近位尿細管 / 金属 / 毒性 / 腎障害 / 亜鉛輸送体 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the proximal tubular dysfunction mechanism by cadmium (Cd), we utilized the mouse immortalized proximal tubule cells derived from S1, S2, S3 segments to examine the Cd transport and toxicity. There is no difference in the sensitivity to Cd in S1, S2, S3 cells, we found that the high uptake from the apical side of S3 cells where the expression of ZIP8, the transporter having a high affinity for Cd, is high. Moreover, the induction of Kim-1 which is a sensitive renal failure marker was observed in S1, S2, and S3 cells exposed to low concentrations of Cd. Since the purification of mouse MT protein has been made, it is expected to analyze the transport and toxicity mechanisms of Cd-MT in the future.