Elucidation of the metabolism and toxicity mechanism of arsenolipids by analytical chemistry techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yayoi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀行  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
小椋 康光  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40292677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒ素脂質 / 化学形態別分析 / HPLC-ICP-MS / LC-MS / 体内動態 / 代謝 / 血液脳関門 / HPLC-ICPMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Less information is available on the metabolism and toxicity of aresnolipids in mammals. Thus, we synthesized arsenic-containing hydrocarbon 332 (C17H38AsO) (AsHC332), 360 (AsHC360) (C19H42AsO) and arsenic fatty acid418 (C21H44AsO3) (AsFA418), and compared the tissue distribution and excretion of these arsenolipids with those of dimethylarsinic acid (DMAV) and trimethyl arsine oxide (TMAOV) after oral administration in mice. Approximately 77 to 94% of the dose were excreted from urine and feces in one day in the all groups. It was found that the recoveries of arsenic in the brain of AsHC332-, AsHC360-treated group, but not AsFA418-tretated group, were higher than that of DMAV-treated group, namely, approximately 2 and 4 times, respectively. The higher accumulation of arsenic originating AsHC332 and AsHC360 in brain suggests that AsHC is easier permeable across the blood-brain barrier than DMAV.