Genotyping of Toxic Animals and Plants by Liquid Chromatography/High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Hajime  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (10370884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 彦人  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (40392261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物種判別 / 高分解能質量分析 / モノアイソトピック質量 / フグ / ドクゼリ / モノリスカラム / DNA / 液体クロマトグラフィー/高分解能質量分析 / セリ / 質量分析 / 種判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For rapid and accurate genotyping for forensic purpose, we developed a method for determining the monoisotopic mass of a PCR product by LC/HRMS using a commercially-available reverse-phase silica monolith column and a high resolution mass spectrometer. The approach developed has been applied for the differentiation of toxic pufferfish species based on the use of the PCR-RFLP method, which is the first example for species differentiation of animals using MS. A major poisonous plant (Cicuta virosa) and the similar edible one (Oenanthe javanica) were also genotyped successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有毒生物が関係する事件や事故が発生した場合の鑑定や検査においては、自然毒そのものやその代謝物をターゲットとした化学分析が主として行われる一方、原因生物の種判別についてはあまり行われてこなかった。本法によって、形態学の専門知識やDNAシーケンサーなどの装置がなくても迅速かつ正確な種判別が可能となり、より証拠価値の高い鑑定・検査の実施が可能となった。