Mechanism analysis of allergen skin sensitization in food allergy and search for marker molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Adachi Reiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 室長 (10291113)
Research Collaborator TAMEHIRO Norimasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経皮感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of the percutaneous sensitization route in food allergy onset has been pointed out. This study was conducted for the purpose of analysis of the mechanism of skin sensitization by food allergens and the search for marker molecules. Transdermal sensitization with food allergens was performed using mice, and immune response was analyzed. As a result, IgE-producing B cells, follicular helper T cells, and CD207 (Langerin)-positive dendritic cells which are thought to have migrated from the skin were increased in the regional lymph nodes close to the sensitization site. This study showed an outline of the immune response in transdermal sensitization and the candidate for marker molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では独自の経皮感作マウスモデル試験系を利用し、経皮感作時の免疫系細胞の応答を中心に解析を進めてきた。その結果、経皮感作における免疫応答の概要やマーカー分子の候補を示すことができた。本研究の成果は、より詳細なメカニズムの解明や、経皮感作性/アジュバント効果の予測等につながるものであり、将来的には近年問題となっているアレルゲン経皮感作による食物アレルギー発症の防止にも役立ちうる重要な知見である。