Exploration of renal fibrosis treatment using renal pericytes and cohort samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tae  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20618087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Research Collaborator Miyazaki Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎性貧血 / 尿毒症物質 / 慢性腎臓病 / 低栄養 / 腎不全 / EPO抵抗性 / EPO反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal anemia in chronic kidney disease (CKD) is caused by deficiency of erythropoietin (EPO) accompanied by renal fibrosis and refractory disease state to EPO. In this study, we used a cohort study and metabolomic analysis to identify patients patients requiring active intervention for renal anemia. Using CKD cohort, it revealed that anemia less than Hb 10 g / dL leads to end-stage renal failure or cerebrovascular disease and all-cause of deaths in each CKD stage. We also found that malnutrition is associated with anemia especially in wasting patients such as elderly over 75 years and in patients with serum albumin levels <4 g / dl. In addition, it was suggested that nutritional index and anemia are related in patients with induction renal failure. Among the protein-bound uremic substances in the serum of patients with renal failure, we found associations between sarcopenia and glycation end products (AGEs) formation process, and could be resistant to EPO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い慢性腎臓病が急増している。主要な合併症である腎性貧血に関連する因子や背景を明らかにし、積極的な介入を要する患者の同定を行なった。