Studies for physiological functions of human CYP3A enzymes and their clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kaoru  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (30255864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCYP3A / テストステロン / ノックアウトマウス / 前立腺 / コレステロール / ヒト化動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this study showed that remarkable increase in free testosterone in plasma enhanced androgen response in the prostate of Cyp3a-knockout (KO) mice. Increased testosterone levels activated the androgen receptor (AR), resulting in stimulation of cholesterol synthesis in the prostates of Cyp3a-KO mice. In addition, KO of Cyp3a genes enhanced the synthesis of cholesterol in the liver via activation of SREBP-2 by reduction of 25-hydroxycholesterol. These findings suggest that CYP3A is a regulator for androgen response in the prostate and for synthesis of cholesterol in the liver.