Degradation of glycosaminoglycans in cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Kyohei  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10463829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toida Toshihiko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60163945)
IGARASHI Kazuei  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 名誉教授研究 (60089597)
FURIHATA Tomomi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80401008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖衣 / ヘパラン硫酸 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 脳梗塞 / 酸化ストレス / アクロレイン / ヘパラナーゼ / ヒアルロニダーゼ / ヘパリン / MMP9 / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed that heparan sulfate (HS) and chondroitin sulfate (CS) were degraded in ischemic brain lesion. In addition, increased level of heparanase 1 (HPSE1), hyaluronidase (HYAL1) and HYAL4 were observed. When low molecular weight of heparin and CS together with N-acetylcysteine (NAC), a free radical scavenger were administrated to photochemically induced thrombosis model mice, infarct area was decreased compared with NAC only group. These results suggest that not only oxidative stress but also degradation of HS and CS in glycocalyx of endothelial cells are important for the ischemic brain infarction.