Establishment of novel strategy in cancer treatments based on normalization of tumor vasculatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Ogawara  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 和孝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60284080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん治療 / 抗がん剤 / 血管正常化 / リポソーム / エマルション / 抗腫瘍効果 / 局所動態 / 血管新生 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of pre-treatment with SU5416, a selective VEGF receptor-2 inhibitor, on tumor disposition and in-vivo anti-tumor activity of polyethylene glycol (PEG)-modified liposomal paclitaxel (PL-PTX) was evaluated in two B16 or LLC solid tumor-bearing mice. Pre-treatment with SU5416 significantly enhanced the in-vivo anti-tumor effect of PL-PTX in B16 tumor-bearing mice, but the same treatment did not affect the anti-tumor effect of PL-PTX in LLC tumor-bearing mice at all. Considering that VEGF levels within B16 tumors was found to be about 20-fold higher than that in LLC tumors, it was suggested that SU5416 would be able to normalize tumor vasculatures in certain types of tumor tissue such as B16 where VEGF plays a major role for promoting angiogenesis.