Study on the mechanism of epithelial-mesenchymal transition as a cause of drug-induced lung injury, and development of the strategy for preventing the injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ryoko Yumoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70379915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Mikihisa  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (20211336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物動態学 / 薬剤性肺障害 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / TGF-β1 / quercetin / 肺胞上皮細 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many drugs used in clinical pharmacotherapy often induce serious injury of the lungs and sometimes result in lethal interstitial lung diseases. Though there is a great variation in the reported values about the prevalence of drug-induced lung diseases, it is high especially in the case of bleomycin. It is now recognized that epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) plays an essential role in the fibrosis of various organs and is acknowledged to be one of the mechanisms underlying the generation of mesenchymal cells participating in tissue fibrosis.
In this study, we have found that RLE/Abca3 cells is a good in-vitro model to study drug-induced EMT, and TGF-β1 would be involved in the mechanism underlying bleomycin-induced EMT. In addition, quercetin, a flavonoid, may be a good therapeutic agent for drug-induced lung injury, which inhibits the intracellular ROS production and the TGF-β/smad pathway.