Molecular mechanism for determinig the sensitivity of HDAC inhibitors in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Kei-ichi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (50252466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 弘資  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10313230)
Research Collaborator KAKIMOTO Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / ERK-MAPキナーゼ / Bim / がん分子標的 / HDAC inhibitor / ERK-MAP kinase / 抗がん剤 / シグナル伝達 / がん / ERK / MNK / HDAC inhibitor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blockade of constitutive activation of ERK-mitogen activated protein kinase(MAPK) pathway in cancer cells increases the sensitivity of cells for new anticancer and epigenetic drug, histone deacetylase inhibitor(HDACi), however, the molecular mechanism which prescribes its sensitivity is now, unclear. In two model cells, 3T3-Raf-ER cells (normal cell model) and LK2-Raf-ER cells (cancer cell model) in which activation of ERK-MAPK pathway is induced by estradiol, proapoptotic factor Bim was very important to determine the HDACi-sensitivity in both cells. Bim could be a biomarker for determining HDACi-sensitivity. Next, we are planning to analyze the downstream kinase MNK as a new molecular target.