Transport aross the blood-brain barrier in relation to CNS actions of opioid analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Okura Takashi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80326123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 慧  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10625304)
出口 芳春  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40254255)
平田 圭一  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80424852)
中谷 絵理子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90803916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液脳関門 / オピオイド鎮痛薬 / オピオイド受容体 / オキシコドン / トランスポーター / 脳微小透析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed simultaneous estimation method for potential brain transfer of multiple opioid analgesics by combination of brain microdialysis method and cocktail dosing. The oxycodone transporter at the blood-brain barrier generates higher unbound concentration gradient of oxycodone in the brain than in the plasma. The oxycodone transporter stimulates brain transfer and CNS action of this drug. The oxycodone transporter transfers several CNS-acting cationic drugs including memantine. To estimate CNS action of opioid analgesics in brain regions, we have obtained fundamental information for measurement of brain receptor occupancy by using high-performance liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometer and confocal fluorescence microscopy.