Prediction of the phosphorylation signal response of receptor-type tyrosine kinase (RTK) inhibitors using miRNA as a biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshihiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80322527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / RTK阻害薬 / キナーゼシグナル / バイオマーカー / リン酸化シグナル / 分子標的薬 / キナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed that predicting the effect of receptor type tyrosine kinase (RTK) inhibitors with miRNA as a biomarker. We found that miR-205 was overexpressed in Gefinitib-resistant lung cancer cell lines with MET amplification. The reporter assay system was developed for kinase signal prediction in gefitinib resistant lung cancer cell lines. This screening system revealed that miR-205 expression was down regulated by pI3K Akt inhibitors. In conclusion, clarified the possibility of phosphorylation signal as a regulator of the miRNA expression.