Novel systmen for predicting adverse effect of neuropathy in oxaliplatin based chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukako  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30278444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakaeda Toshiyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬物動態学分野, 教授 (00304098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPK/PD解析 / 抗がん剤 / オキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / がん化学療法 / PK/PD / 個別化医療 / 大腸がん / 末しょう神経障害 / PK/PD解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxaliplatin (L-OHP) has been developed as a third-generation platinum compound for the treatment of gastroenterological cancer in chemotherapy, including FOLFOX, CapOX, SOX, and FOLFIRINOX. Undesirable side effects, such as emesis, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, muscle pain, joint pain, and peripheral neuropathy, cause discontinuation of therapy, indicating inadequate treatment. L-OHP-induced neuropathy is predominant reason for extension of the withdrawal period, and termination of therapy. Two different strategies have been advocated to prevent L-OHP-induced neuropathy: a Stop-and -Go approach and the concurrent use of neuromodulatory agents, including antidepressants, antiepileptics, or calcium and magnesium infusions. However, neither strategy is sufficiently effective. In order to prevent serious side effects and safely complete the chemotherapy regimen, this study investigated the pharmacokinetic and toxicodynamic properties of L-OHP in colorectal cancer model rats.