Basic research on neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn) affinity to establish half-life extension technology of therapeutic antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (10415466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋井 則貴  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (20425672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFcRn / 抗体医薬品 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / Fcγ受容体 / 半減期延長 / アミノ酸改変 / HDX/MS / 水素重水素交換/質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therepeutic antibodies are protected from degradation by binding to neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn) in endosome and are recycled into plasma, thereby having long half-lives. To prolong the half-lives additionally with the aim of reducing dose and frequency, amino acids-substituted antibodies having high affinity to FcRn are being developed. However, there are cases that the half-lives of the antibodies are not prolonged. As basic researches on neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn) affinity to establish half-life extension technology of therapeutic antibodies, we performed the studies on the binding between FcRn and amino acids-substituted antibodies, and investigated the changes of the conformation and function of IgG (i.e. binding to Fc gamma receptors) by amino acids substitution for raising the affinity to FcRn.