Elucidation of the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders focused on presynaptic regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshiaki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20449101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Atsumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (20275093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神疾患 / プレシナプスタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, patients with psychiatric disorders have been increasing rapidly in Japan. In the present study, we therefore tried to elucidate the etiology and pathophysiology of psychiatric disorder by focusing on the presynaptic protein Piccolo, which has been suggested to be involved in multiple psychiatric disorders in genome-wide association study, in order to develop its therapeutic method.
Neuronal function analysis at the individual, cell and molecular level in the prefrontal cortex Piccolo knockdown mice revealed similar phenotypes to patients with bipolar disorder or schizophrenia. Accordingly, neuronal network impairments from the prefrontal cortex caused emotional disturbance, cognitive dysfunction and stress vulnerability in bipolar disorder or schizophrenia. Furthermore, it was suggested that the genetic manipulation mice are useful as a new psychiatric animal model with high validity.