Strategy for avoidance of adverse drug reaction caused by obese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAI Yoshimichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (40262589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 努  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
菅 幸生  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (00467101)
Research Collaborator AKASHITA Gaku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体内動態変動 / 肥満 / 経皮吸収 / 薬物動態 / 副作用 / 体内動態 / 薬物体内動態 / 薬物代謝酵素 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has received a lot of attention that the role of chronic inflamation of the liver on the obese and that inflamatory cytokines affect drug metabolism. We have assessed the impact of inflamation of the disposition of fentanyl in obese using adjuvant arthritis model (AA rats). The intravenous study indicated that arthritis did not influence fentanyl concentration, although fentanyl distribution decreased in parallel with the body fat decrease in AA rats. After transdermal administration, the dose-adjusted fentanyl concentration was significantly decreased in AA rats, indicating that the skin contributes to fentanyl metabolism, and that arthritic status is one of the factors contributing to inter-individual differences in fentanyl concentration, when fentanyl is administered via a transdermal delivery patch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の皮膚代謝については、殆どの教科書に充分な記述がないのが現状である。経皮アベイラビリティーとその変動が明らかになれば、教科書を書き換える成果となる。肥満時の薬物動態変動メカニズムが解明され、それを踏まえた患者個々に最適な薬剤投与設計による副作用回避の戦略を樹立することで、臨床成績の向上と患者のQOL 向上に寄与することは、学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。