Establishment of the social evaluation by the saliva oxytocin measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hirotaka  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (70401966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 大輔  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (30390701)
藤澤 隆史  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命講師 (90434894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMODA Akemi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Toru
OKAMOTO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 社会性 / 唾液濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are some reports measures the peripheral oxytocin levels, the most samples are invasive plasma sample. This way is too difficult for children and individuals with autism spectrum disorders which have hyperesthesia to get blood sampling. The aim of this study is to evaluate saliva oxytocin level as the easily measurement for sociality. We conducted the difference peripheral oxytocin level in plasma and saliva samples using conventional ELISA methods. In addition, we conducted a correlation analysis to investigate relationships between saliva oxytocin levels and percentage fixation time allocated to sociality movies.