Phathological analysis of RFVT knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Atsushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (90452341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンB2 / トランスポータ / 薬学 / リボフラビン / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) is a orange-yellow water-soluble vitamin, which plays important roles in the metabolism of glucose, amino acids and lipids. In the present study, we analyzed the pathology of the disruption in riboflavin transporter RFVT gene. It was revealed that the disruption of RFVT gene induced metabolic disorders, caused by riboflavin deficiency, in mice. These results will contribute to the development of therapy in RFVT-genetic rare diseases.