Study for PK/PD determinant factor of tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Naora Kohji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90243427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 信弘  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30529657)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Hiroki
HONGOH Masafumi
NAKAMURA Takeshi
ISHIHARA Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPK/PD / tyrosine kinase / inhibitor / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / K562細胞 / LC-MS/MS / 血中濃度 / MDR1 / Caspase 3 / PK-PD / 肺癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated factors that alter the pharmacokinetics of tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI), a therapeutic agent for oral cancer molecular target. As the results, TKI pharmacokinetics was possibly changed by not only drug interaction of hepatic enzyme induction with rifampicin but also fluid retention by serious renal dysfunction. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to fluctuation in the pharmacokinetics, such as blood concentration monitoring of TKI, in the patients with concomitant medications or complications such as renal disorder. In addition, it was shown that prescribed amount of topical moisturizer is an important factor for onset of hand-foot syndrome as major adverse effect of TKI, which suggests the importance of pharmaceutical management for TKI-prescribed patients by pharmacists.