Clarification of molecular mechanisms in regulation of urinary biomarkers focusing on drug-induced nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YANO Takahisa  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (90532846)
Research Collaborator BONVENTRE Joseph V.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤性腎障害 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種 / MAPK / バンコマイシン / バイオマーカー / カルジオリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying drug-induced nephropathy, this research firstly focused on the molecular damage of proximal tubular epithelial cell. Anti-MRSA drug vancomycin (VCM) induced caspase-3/7-dependent apoptosis via mitochondrial dysfunction, reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and the activation of MAPK JNK. VCM-caused the JNK phosphorylation was independent of ROS production. A mitochondria-targeted antioxidant and cAMP analog reversed the VCM-induced nephrotoxicity, in which cAMP analog suppressed the JNK activation. On the other hand, new measuring method for ten urinary or plasma biomarkers of drug-induced nephropathy is useful for rapid measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、医薬品により生じる腎臓や尿細管細胞の障害の発現機序や、障害を低減可能な腎保護薬物が明らかとなった。加えて、腎障害の発現や進展に関与する因子に着目して、様々な薬物による腎障害を早期に予知することが可能なバイオマーカーを選定すると共に、わずかな尿や血液によって、迅速な測定や評価が可能な測定系を新たに構築した。薬を使用する際に、尿あるいは血液中のバイオマーカーを定期的に検査することで、腎機能が大きく低下する前に逸早く用量や投与スケジュール、薬剤を変更することが可能になるといった更なる発展が見込まれるとともに、安全で良質な薬物療法の推進につながる意義ある研究成果であることが考えられる。