Establishment of MR-proADM as novel biomarker for individualization of antihypertensive therapy in renal failure patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 陽介  大分大学, 医学部, 薬剤主任 (10737191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMR-proADM / 降圧治療抵抗性 / 慢性腎不全 / 腎移植 / 酵素免疫測定法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of mid-regional pro-adrenomedullin (MR-proADM) as novel biomarker for individualization of antihypertensive therapy in renal failure patient. Firstly, in kidney transplant recipients, the relationship between resistance to antihypertensive therapy and plasma MR-proADM level was evaluated. Plasma MR-proADM levels before and at 7, 14, 30, 90 and 180 days after kidney transplantation were determined using an enzyme immunoassay. To evaluate resistance to antihypertensive therapy, treatment intensity score of the antihypertensive drugs in each recipient was calculated. A significant negative correlation was observed between treatment intensity score and eGFR at 14 days after kidney transplantation, whereas no significant correlation was observed between treatment intensity score and plasma MR-proADM level. Presently, we are conductiong the prospective cohort study for chronic renal insufficiency patients with resistance to antihypertensive therapy.