Development of cisplatin / caffeine combined chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Arimori  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70253739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 隆夫  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (60262028)
河野 洋平  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (80779025)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA MANABU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカフェイン / シスプラチン / 肝細胞癌 / 肝細胞がん / アポトーシス / DNA修復 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 肝臓がん / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caffeine inhibits the proliferation of HCC cells by suppressing cell cycle progression without causing cell death. In combination therapy with caffeine and cisplatin, caffeine inhibits the ATM pathway activated by cisplatin, and the process of DNA repair is interfered with. Caffeine also inhibits the cisplatin-activated Akt pathway, and inhibits the functional molecules suppressing mitochondria-dependent cell death. These two functions of caffeine will likely enhance the cell death effect caused by cisplatin, and the interaction of caffeine with cisplatin would be primarily through the pharmacodynamic mechanism. However, HepG2 showed resistance to the enhancer action of caffeine. It will be necessary to investigate the mechanism of resistance to the action of caffeine in the future.