Development of oral administered liposome contained vitamin B12 via the M cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sadzuka Yasuyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90162403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 育美  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Hiroki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50285582)
NISHIZUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / 経口投与 / M細胞 / 悪性貧血 / M細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formulation which be available for oral administration was studied for treating megaloblastic anemia based on deficient vitamin B12 (VB12) by stomach resection of gastric cancer patients, and improvement of patient’s quality of life. Liposome, one of the drug carriers, was selected for taking into the body without gastric intrinsic factor. It was expected that liposome was taken up via the microfold cell (M cell) on Peyer's patch cells of intestinal epithelium cell because the structure of liposome looks like that of virus. VB12 loaded liposome was increased VB12 concentration in serum compared to VB12 solution when mice was orally administered. It was expected that the absorptive process was involved in M cell. Thus, the usefulness of liposome was suggested for treating megaloblastic anemia as orally administrated formulation.