Development of package inserts of OTC medicines based on the idea of engineering and clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60292679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 順也  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (20720444)
三林 洋介  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (10409899)
山下 純  福山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40726543)
日比野 治雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20222242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一般用医薬品 / 添付文書 / 理解度 / ピクトグラム / 視線運動 / 誘目性 / デザイン心理学 / 視線解析 / 一般用医薬品添付文書 / アイトラッキング / 視認性 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the comprehension of package inserts of OTC medicines, we examined the effect of modification of font color/size, layout, terminology and use of pictogram. In the first year, we analyzed the eye movements when reading a model package insert to clarify difficult terms and expressions. In the second year, after revision of terms and expressions, we examined layout and composition issues. In the third year, after layout and composition were changed drastically, we examined a new package insert that eight kinds of pictograms were inserted. As a result, by revising terms and expressions, the understanding of the package insert was improved, and search time was shortened by inserting pictograms.