The establishment of novel treatment for systemic lupus erythematosus using JAK inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Keigo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 巖  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80179332)
佐藤 実  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Yoshinari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80154772)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Kunihiro  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
FUJISHIRO Maki  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
KAWASAKI Mikiko  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
SUZUKI Satoshi  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
MIYASHITA Tomoko  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
HIRAI Takuya  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
TSUSHIMA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 大学院環境医学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / JAK阻害薬 / I型インターフェロン / IFIT3 / T細胞 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / ISG15 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of the JAK inhibitor tofacitinib (TOFA) for controlling IFN signalling via the JAK-STAT pathway and as a therapeutic for SLE in this research project. We treated NZB/NZW F1 mice with TOFA and assessed alterations in their disease, pathological, and immunological conditions. Gene-expression results obtained from CD4+ T cells (SLE mice) and CD3+ T cells (human SLE patients) were measured by DNA microarray and qRT-PCR. TOFA treatment resulted in reduced levels of anti-dsDNA antibodies, decreased proteinuria, and amelioration of nephritis as compared with those observed in control animals. We also detected decreased expression of several IFN-signature genes Ifit3 and Isg15 in CD4+ from SLE-prone mice following TOFA and DEXA treatment, and IFIT3 in CD3+ T cells from human patients following immunosuppressant therapy including steroid, respectively. Our results suggest that TOFA could be utilised for the development of new SLE-specific therapeutic strategies.