Development of nano-composite particle for transdermal vaccination system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50199296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 博之  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60236403)
橋崎 要  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60318459)
渡辺 善照  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175131)
小泉 直也  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80433845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経皮 / ワクチン / レシチン逆ひも状ミセル / ナノ粒子 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil based formulation for transdermal vaccine was developed. Oil easily penetrates in stratum corneum, however, it is hard to combine hydrophilic materials such as protein type antigen. We developed lecithin reverse wormlike micellar solution with light type liquid paraffin as oil, and water/glycerin mixture as polar material and succeeded to mix ovalbumin. Rheological characteristics of this formulation showed appropriate for penetration in narrow pore of the skin. The penetration of FITC-OVA into the skin was improved. Subcutaneous injection of this formulation increased OVA antibody value about 100-times higher than that of OVA solution. The formulation also increased antibody after skin application with closed condition, however, it was not large enough. It is necessary to combined use of other penetration enhance methods.