Development of method for setting the rational and safe initial dose in first in human (FIH) studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40158225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFIH試験 / first in human / 初回投与量 / 医薬品開発 / 用量設定 / 薬物動態学 / 薬力学 / FIH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the safe initial dose of investigational drugs in the first in human (FIH) studies is one of the most important steps in clinical trials. Ideally, the initial dose should be low not to cause any harm in humans, while it is expected to be not too low for efficacy. The no observed adverse effects level (NOAEL) based approach was the most frequently used to set initial dose. Also, the minimal anticipated biological effect level (MABEL) based approach was used. However, there have been no reports on rational method for setting the initial dose. In this study, we tried to develop the method for setting the rational and safe initial dose by using target molecular binding occupancy theory.