Development and evaluation of protocol-based pharmacotherapy management of HIV outpatients based on drug bood concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Urano Kimihiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10447865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國正 淳一  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70263100)
奥田 真弘  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
村木 優一  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50571452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 外来 / 薬薬連携 / 薬局 / 血中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the role of pharmacists in HIV/AIDS patient management and to establish a clinical protocol for high-quality management of such patients at hospital and community pharmacies. We found that closer collaboration between the hospital and neighboring pharmacies is now increasingly possible. However, there is no readily accessible information-sharing system based on patient blood concentrations of HIV therapeutics as an indicator of effective management. Further studies are required to ensure that more effective and safe medical care is provided.