Project/Area Number |
15K08113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkura Kazuto 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00242850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長宗 秀明 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (40189163)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細菌感染症 / 細胞溶解毒素 / 生体膜 / タンパク毒素 / 相互作用 / 感染症 / 細胞膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholesterol dependent cytolysin (CDC), human specific cytolysin (ILY), intramolecular ring structure containing streptolysin S (SLS), extra N-terminus domain containing CDC (EX-CDC) were produced by Streptococci. These factors involved bacterial infection, and relation analysis between structure and function has been performed. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are used to treat inflammation and pain in bacterial infection. Hepatotoxicity is a known side effect of NSAIDs. Effects of N-phenylanthranilic acid (NPA) scaffold NSAIDs on rat liver mitochondria were examined. Mefenamic acid (MEF, 200microM) induced mitochondrial swelling. Mitochondrial swelling was also observed following the addition of 200microM flufenamic acid (FLU), meclofenamic acid (MCL), and tolfenamic acid (TOL). The addition of 50microM MEF, MCL, TOL, and FLU had uncoupling effects in mitochondrial inner membrane. These NSAIDs dose-dependently obstructed electron transport in the respiratory chain.