Comprehensive analysis between transporter-mediated tissue distribution of drugs and their toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Toshiya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10283615)
Research Collaborator UESHIMA satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬物動態 / 薬物トランスポーター / 副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 組織移行性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of drug transporters in pharmacokinetic properties and drug efficacy or toxicity, we examined the effects of transporter inhibitors or genetic polymorphism of drug transporters on pharmacokinetics and toxicokinetics of various drugs. It was demonstrated that decreased function of transporters lead to the changes in blood and tissue concentration of drugs, which in turn causes the adverse reaction of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの薬物では、投与された薬物の血中濃度に依存して効果や副作用が現れる。薬物の血中濃度を規定する因子の一つとして薬物トランスポーターがある。本研究では、阻害薬の併用やトランスポーター遺伝子の変異によってその機能が低下した場合に薬物の血中濃度が上昇し、副作用を引き起こす可能性があることを見いだすとともに、患者間で薬物の効果が異なる要因となることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、安全で有効な薬物療法を遂行する上で有用な情報を与えるものである。