Design of novel nanomedicine containing NSAIDs for improvement of drug-induced gastrointestinal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Noriaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90411579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ結晶製剤 / 口腔内崩壊錠 / NSAIDs / 消化管傷害 / 関節リウマチ / バイオアベイラビリティ / ビーズミル / 湿式破砕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed new oral formulations containing nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as meloxicam (MLX) solid nanoparticles, and investigate their usefulness by evaluating bioavailability and gastrointestinal lesions. The MLX solid nanoparticles were prepared using a bead mill method, and high quality dispersions containing MLX nanoparticles were prepared (MLXnano, particle size: 48 ± 138 nm, means± S.D.). The bioavailability in MLXnano was 4.3-fold higher in comparison with that in conventional MLX, and the MLX-induced gastrointestinal lesions in rats administered MLXnano, in consideration of bioavailability, were significantly less than for conventional MLX. An oral drug delivery system using drug nanoparticles may expand the usage of NSAIDs for therapy in the inflammatory field.