Project/Area Number |
15K08117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJI Takumi 摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90454652)
YOSHIDA Yuya 摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50581435)
BANNO Rie 摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90736844)
Research Collaborator |
MIKAMI Tadashi
OHTSUBO Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダカルバジン / Diazo-IC / 血管痛 / ザルトプロフェン / 臨床薬学 / 薬剤誘発生血管炎 / 薬剤誘発性血管炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Venous pain caused by dacarbazine (DTIC), the anticancer drug, is due to its photodegradation product 5-diazoimidazole-4-carboxamide (Diazo-IC). In this study, we indicated that the methods for reducing degradation of DTIC to Diazo-IC, namely not only shielding against light but also veen F injection decreased the production of Diazo-IC compared with the normal saline and 5% glucose solution and elucidated that premedication drugs such as zaltoprofen and homochlorcyclizine hydrochlride significantly decreased the expression of pain behavior in the DTIC-treated mice. Furthermore, we found that shortening the injection preparation time tended to decrease the local venous pain expression due to DTIC.