Analysis of the molecular mechanism by which extracellular acidification promotes LPA-induced inflammatory responses in rheumatoid arthritis synovial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Nochi Hiromi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30183552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康一  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
Research Collaborator Tamoto Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / プロトン感知性受容体 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / リゾリン脂質 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / ADAMTS4 / COX-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In RA, the proliferation of synovial cells is abnormally augmented and the pH of synovial fluid from RA patients is lower than that from healthy individuals. Therefore, we hypothesized that local acidification in the intra-articular cavity affects inflammatory responses.
The results revealed that an acidic extracellular pH induced COX-2 and ADAMTS-4 expressions through G protein-coupled pH-sensing receptor OGR1 in RA synovial cells from RA patients. Furthermore, the acidic extracellular pH synergistically enhanced LPA-induced COX-2 and ADAMTS-4 expressions.The results suggest that the acidification of synovial fluid is involved in exacerbation of the RA pathology by amplifying the inflammatory mediator-induced inflammatory response.