Comparative studies on the usefulness of over-the-counter drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Motoya Toshiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWACHI Akio  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80389593)
SONODA Jyunichiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00551293)
NARUMI Keiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40551304)
SATO Keizo  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
SHIMODOZONO Yoshihiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40758033)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Shoko  ユネット清風薬局, 薬剤師
KURASAWA Katsuki  延岡すずらん薬局, 薬剤師
SHIMAI Natsumi  延岡すずらん薬局, 薬剤師
SHIBATA Masayuki  延岡すずらん薬局, 薬剤師
TABATA Koichi  タバタ薬局, 薬剤師
NISHI Yosuke  タバタ薬局, 薬剤師
MAEZONO Hiromi  タバタ薬局, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOTC薬 / 頭痛 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 同効薬比較 / 一般用医薬品 / 効果 / 満足度 / 比較 / ロキソプロフェン / イブプロフェン / アスピリン / アセトアミノフェン / エテンザミド / 鎮痛薬 / 有用性比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the usefulness, such as efficacy and user satisfaction, of over-the-counter (OTC) drugs to treat headaches. No significant differences were observed in efficacy or user satisfaction between 3 groups of medicines containing loxoprofen(G1), ibuprofen(G2), and aspirin or acetaminophen + ethenzamide(G3) as the main analgesic.
We also compared usefulness of OTC drugs for the tratment of allergic rhinitis. Changes in total nasal symptom scores for rhinorrhea, sneezing, nasal congestion, and nasal itching from the baseline with fexofenadine hydrochloride were not significantly different from those with medicines containing chlorpheniramine maleate. None of the four individual symptom scores were significantly different. Furthermore, the incidence of adverse events was not significally different between the two treatments ; however, it was slightly higher with the latter than with the former.