Countermeasure study on HIV Env diversity using library clinical isolates
Project/Area Number |
15K08125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Shigeyoshi 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (30508643)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | HIV / AIDS / 抗HIV阻害剤 / 抗HIV療法 / 耐性誘導 / 臨床分離株 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study was to develop novel countermeasures against HIV-1 Env diversity using library for HIV-1 clinical isolates, chemical library for HIV-1 entry inhibitors, and in vitro selection system. We determined that the region of the HIV-1 gp120-gp41 quaternary interface that is a novel target for HIV-1 Env inhibitors. In addition, the Env diversity was decreased within clinical isolates when passaged in the presence of novel inhibitors during in vitro selection. Furthermore, we determined that combination strategies containing entry inhibitors and NAbs are likely to be efficient weapons against HIV-1. These findings can provide useful data to support the design and the development of new HIV-1 entry inhibitors against HIV-1 Env diversity.