Meso-anatomical analyses of visceral fasciae and ligaments: aiming at application to the endoscopic surgery and the imaging diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80231819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 逸子  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40594213)
Research Collaborator NIMURA Akimoto
YAMAGUCHI Kumiko
HARADA Masayo
NASU Hisayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords解剖学 / 外科 / 放射線科学 / 筋膜 / 靭帯 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to provide answers that are easy to apply clinically in detail corresponding to the era of endoscopic surgical operations. 1) In the surroundings of the esophagus, the range that could be resected and the sufficient lymphatic dissection were examined. 2) Spatial arrangement of branches of the pancreatic plexus was analyzed. 3) Imaging diagnostic analysis of kidney movement, ureteral morphological change and renal fascia were examined. 4) The distribution of the smooth muscle anterior to the anal canal was analyzed.
Thus, in combination with anatomical, histologic and imaging diagnostic analyses, the authors have contributed to study about the research area of the meso-anatomy, which could be difined as an intermediate research area between macroscopic and microscopic anatomy. Through collaborative works with clinical departments, we were able to return research results to the developments of the operation procedures and imaging diagnoses.