Comparative and experimental embryological analysis to understand anatomical construction of the vertebrate neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40435665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験発生学 / 比較発生学 / 頸部 / 進化 / 発生 / 鎖骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeleton of pectoral appendage is comprised of endochondral and dermal bones. The former develops via ossification of cartilaginous mold, and includes the majority of the appendage skeleton. The latter develops by the ossification of connective tissue and does not require the cartilaginous mold, and includes the clavicle in human. In fishes also, the majority of the pectoral fin skeletons develops through the endochondral ossification and they are connected to the skull via dermal bones including the clavicle. In human, the pectoral limb skeleton is separated from the head with neck region. To elucidate the evolutionary mechanism of the neck elongation, chicken development was observed. In early embryos, the forelimb was connected with head via the clavicle as that in fishes. The result indicated that the long neck had been obtained by elongating the clavicle.