Project/Area Number |
15K08134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 寛 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40418760)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Momoko NHGRI/NIH, 博士研究員 (50755676)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒト発生学 / 計算解剖学 / 発生学 / 解剖学 / xxxxxxxx / ヒト胚子 / 核酸抽出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study includes morphological analyses of three-dimensional images of human fetus by computational anatomy, extraction of genetic data from the specimen, and combination of morphological diagnosis with genetic data. Three-dimensional models was created from MR images for the central nervous system and segmentation of each part of the brain was performed. This data can be applied to Geometric Morphometrics (GM) after landmark setting. In addition, we tried DNA extraction from the old specimens, which are soaked in formalin solution for a long time. It was difficult to obtain extracted DNA capable of carrying out sequence analysis because of denaturation DNA.