The effect of granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor on histogenesis of the brain of mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akihiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 浩  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / GM-CSF / サイトカイン / GM-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) is a multifunctional cytokine. In this study, we examined the effect of exogenously added GM-CSF in the brain development of mouse embryos. We injected GM-CSF into the lateral ventricle of embryos on embryonic day (E) 13 and let them develop until E15 by exo utero development system. From histological analysis, a part of luminal surface of ganglionic eminence became irregular and formed ‘bulge’ by disarrangement of the neuroepithelial cells in the GM-CSF-injected brain. These irregular cells were the neuronal precursor cells which lost proliferative activity and the apico-basal cell polarity. These results suggest that excess GM-CSF in cerebrospinal fluid may affect proliferation of neuroepithelial cells, migration of post-mitotic neuronal precursor cells, and disturb the apico-basal cell polarity at the luminal side of the ganglionic eminence of mouse embryonic brain.